David Seibers Takes Schaeffer’s MARS/Iron-Man Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Victory at Clarksville Speedway

David Seibers Takes Schaeffer’s MARS/Iron-Man Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Victory at Clarksville Speedway

CLARKSVILLE, TENNESSEE – March 2, 2019 – The Schaeffer’s Oil MARS Super Late Model Racing Series and the Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com would conclude a doubleheader weekend of racing by co-sanctioning the final night of the 15th Annual Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Classic at Clarksville Speedway in Clarksville, TN and David Seibers of Chapel Hill, TN would score the biggest win of his career with the victory and $5,000 payday.  The Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series would also be in competition with their 2019 season opener and Tyler Nicely of Owensboro, KY would lay claim to the series opener victory and the $1,500 payday. 

 

Seibers victory would be his second career MARS Super Late Model triumph and would come aboard All Seasons Comfort, SMS Electrical and Plumbing, GPS Motorsports, Nunley’s Excavating, Pure Romance sponsored #18 Black Diamond Race Cars, Custom Race Engines entry.  The win by Nicely would be his second Iron-Man Modified Series victory and would take place in the Lucas Oil Center, Diggers Fencing/Siding/Guttering, D&J Auto Parts, Advanced Machine and Tool, Ted Brown’s Quality Paint and Body, Hudson Performance Driveshafts sponsored #25 Elite Chassis, Mullins Race Engines entry.

 

David Seibers would take the lead at the start of the forty-lap MARS/Iron-Man Super Late Model main event, with Brian Shirley, Christian Hanger, Joseph Faulkner, and Mules Moos in pursuit.  The front-four would remain the same, but Josh Putnam would take the fifth position away from Moos on lap five, while Seibers pulled away from Shirley up front.  Seibers would start to work past lapped traffic on lap eight and by lap eleven, Shirley and third place Hanger would close in on Seibers.  The front trio would continue to ride in this fashion until the first caution of the contest waved on lap twenty-two when Moos would spin his machine in turn four.  The restart would see Seibers scoot away from Shirley, but Faulker would work under Hanger to claim the third position and bring Putnam along into fourth, shuffling Hanger back to the fifth spot.  Hanger would draw the second caution of the event three circuits later on lap twenty-five when he spun his machine in turn four while running in fifth.  The restart would again see Seibers pull away from Shirley with clear track in front and open up a comfortable lead, but that would be erased by the final caution of race on lap thirty-two for Drew Wilkerson, who looped his mount in turn two.  The final laps of the event would go caution-free and Seibers would drive to the victory, with Shirley settling for second and Faulkner finishing third.  Putnam and Allen Weisser would complete the top five finishers.  The remainder of the top ten finishers would be Joey Standridge, Robby Moses, Dean Carpenter, Mike Vandermark, and Dennis Erb, Jr.

 

After two failed starts, Tyler Nicely would take the lead in the twenty-five lap Iron-Man Modified Series event and would survive three more cautions, with the last one coming just four laps shy of the finish and hold off the advances of Allen Weisser to claim the Open Wheel Modified feature checkered flag.  Weisser would settle for runner-up honors, with defending series champion Clayton Miller rounding out the podium position finishers with a third-place effort.  Trent Young would work past Jamie Lomax on the final lap to finish fourth, with Lomax completing the top five.  The remainder of the top ten finishers would be Hunt Gossum, Tommy Sheppard, Jr., Frank Marshall, Michael Lee, and Paul Miles. 

 

The next event for the Schaeffer’s Oil MARS Super Late Model Racing Series will be Saturday April 13 at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, paying $5,000 to win.  The next event for the Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com will be co-sanctioned with the Schaeffer’s Oil Spring Nationals on Monday May 27 at 411 Motor Speedway in Seymour, TN, paying $10,000 to win.  The next event for the Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series will be Sunday April 7 at Windy Hollow Speedway in Owensboro, KY, paying $1,820 to win.      

 

Further information on the MARS Super Late Model Racing Series, Iron-Man Late Model Championship Series, and Iron-Man Modified Series can be obtained by calling Promoter/Race Director Chris Tilley at (606) 219-1723 or by visiting the official series websites located at www.marsracingseries.com and www.CTPROMOTIONS.org

 

Official Summary of Results

 

Feature Results for Schaeffer’s Oil MARS Super Late Model Racing Series/Schaeffer’s Oil Iron-Man Championship Late Model Series presented by DirtonDirt.com at Clarksville Speedway in Clarksville, TN on March 2, 2019

1. David Seibers-Chapel Hill, Tenn.

2. Brian Shirley-Chatham, Ill.

3. Joseph Faulkner-Fayetteville, Tenn.

4. Josh Putnam-Florence, Ala.

5. Allen Weisser-East Peoria, Ill.

6. Joey Standridge-Telico Plains, Tenn.

7. Robby Moses-Maryville, Tenn.

8. Dean Carpenter-Coldwater, Miss.

9. Mike Vandermark-Cedar Springs, Mich.

10. Dennis Erb, Jr.-Carpentersville, Ill.

11. Levi Ashby-Cumberland Furnace, Tenn.

12. Casey Turman-Lafayette, Ga.

13. Jose Parga-New Berlin, Ill.

14. Matt Shannon-Bartonville, Ill.

15. Myles Moos-Lincoln, Ill.

16. Drew Wilkerson-Ravenna, Mich.

17. Christian Hanger-Winchester, Tenn.

18. Caleb Ashby-Cunningham, Tenn.

19. Dewayne Kiefer-Bloomsdale, Mo.

20. Jeremy Anderson-Princeton, Ky.

21. Oakley Johns-Hohenwald, Tenn.

22. Gavin Schmidt-Tennessee Ridge, Tenn.

23. Richard Frost-Clarksville, Tenn.

24. Larry Barber, Jr.-Hopkinsville, Ky.

 

Time of Race:  15 minutes, 11 seconds 

Margin of Victory:  1.060 seconds

Yellow Flags:  Three (lap 22, 25, 32)

Red Flags:  None

Lap Leaders:  David Seibers 1-40

Entries:  27

Overall Top Qualifier:  Brian Shirley (Group B) 13.802 seconds

Provisional Starters:  Drew Wilkerson, Larry Barber, Jr., Gavin Schmidt, Jeremy Anderson 

 

Heat One Finish (8 laps/top 4 transfer)- Richard Frost, Oakley Johns, Casey Turman, Matt Shannon, Gavin Schmidt, Robert Ardry, Jeremy Anderson, Larry Anderson, Larry Barber, Jr., Robin Huffman, Drew Wilkerson (DNS-Dave Bowen)

 

 

Official Summary of Results

 

Feature Results for Brucebilt Performance Iron-Man Modified Series at Clarksville Speedway in Clarksville, TN on March 2, 2019

1. Tyler Nicely-Owensboro, Ky.

2. Allen Weisser-East Peoria, Ill.

3. Clayton Miller-Elkton, Ky.

4. Trent Young-Hopkinsville, Ky.

5. Jamie Lomax-Lake Village, Ind.

6. Hunt Gossum-Mayfield, Ky.

7. Tommy Sheppard, Jr.-New Berlin, Ill.

8. Frank Marshall-Valparaiso, Ind.

9. Michael Lee-Paris, Tenn.

10. Paul Miles-Owensboro, Ky.

11. Dustin Golden-Bedford, Ind.

12. Garrett Schmidt-Tennessee Ridge, Tenn.

13. Amos Bunch-Wartburg, Tenn.

14. Wayne James-Newport, Tenn.

15. Lucas Lee-Paris, Tenn.

16. Jesse Rupe-Sophia, West Va.

17. Chris Kittle-Wheatfield, Ind.

18. Tim Hancock-Mount Olive, Ill.

19. Wally Walker-Hopkinsville, Ky.

20. Tommy Garrett-Grand Rivers, Ky.

21. Michael Turner-Harris, Tenn.

22. Bill Griffith-Van Buren, Oh.

23. Jake Scogin-Woodlawn, Tenn.

24. Tyler James-Newport, Tenn.

25. Scotty Owens-Crofton, Ky.

Did Not Start- Ray Bollinger-Kewanee, Ill.

 

Time of Race:  18 minutes, 39 seconds

Margin of Victory:  0.570 seconds

Yellow Flags:  Five (lap 1, 1 restart, 9, 17, 22)

Red Flags:  None

Lap Leaders:  Tyler Nicely 1-25

Entries:  39

Overall Top Qualifier:  Tyler Nicely 14.447 seconds

Provisional Starters:  Wayne James, Amos Bunch, Garrett Schmidt, Dustin Golden, Tyler James, Jake Scogin

 

Heat One Finish (6 laps/top 4 transfer)- Tyler Nicely, Jamie Lomax, Tim Hancock, Frank Marshall, Wally Walker, Jesse Rupe, Garrett Schmidt, Nathan Deisher, Wayne James (DNS-Chad May)

 

Heat Two Finish (6 laps/top 4 transfer)- Lucas Lee, Trent Young, Paul Miles, Bill Griffith, Dustin Golden, Tom Bell, Cory Balkey, Zac Harris, Robby Reagan, Pete Sabatino

 

Heat Three Finish (6 laps/top 4 transfer)- Allen Weisser, Tommy Sheppard, Jr., Michael Lee, Michael Turner, Tommy Garrett, Todd Riley, Amos Bunch, Jake Scogin, Rick Standridge

 

Heat Four Finish (6 laps/top 4 transfer)-Clayton Miller, Hunt Gossum, Ray Bollinger, Chris Kittle, Scotty Owens, Tyler James, Ron Wick, Michael Sabatino, Chris Cole (DNS-Danny Johnson)

 

B-Main One Finish (8 laps/top 2 transfer)- Wally Walker, Jesse Rupe, Dustin Golden, Tom Bell, Zac Harris, Wayne James, Cory Balkey, Garrett Schmidt, (DNS-Robby Reagan, Pete Sabatino, Nathan Deisher, Chad May)

 

B-Main Two Finish (8 laps/top 2 transfer)- Tommy Garrett, Scotty Owens, Amos Bunch, Jake Scogin, Tyler James, Ron Wick, Todd Riley (DNS-Rick Standridge, Michael Sabatino, Chris Cole, Danny Johnson)