Author - mars

Erb, Jr. Captures MARS Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Classic Weekend Finale at Clarksville Speedway

CLARKSVILLE, TENNESSEE – March 3, 2018 – The MARS Super Late Model Racing Series would conclude its opening weekend of racing for 2018 season on Saturday with the final night of the 14thAnnual Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Classic at Clarksville Speedway in Clarksville, TN and Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL would etch his name in the record books once again by claiming the $5,000 victory for his third triumph in the event. The winning mount driven by Erb, Jr. carries sponsorship from Rhino Ag, J.R. McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, Ideal Ready Mix, M and M Painting and Construction, Deegan’s Truck [...]

Seibers Scores MARS Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Weekend Opener at Clarksville Speedway

CLARKSVILLE, TENNESSEE – March 2, 2018 – The MARS Super Late Model Racing Series would begin its 19th season on competition on Friday evening with the opening night of the 14th Annual Tuckasee Toilet Bowl Classic at Clarksville Speedway in Clarksville, TN and David Seibers of Chapel Hill, TN would pick up the $3,000 victory leading all thirty laps of the main event, scoring his first career MARS victory. The win by Seibers would come behind the wheel of the All Seasons Comfort, SMS Electrical and Plumbing, GPS Motorsports, Circle E Farms, and Nunneley Excavating sponsored #18 Black Diamond Chassis, Custom Race Engines powered [...]

CHAMPIONS 2017

2017 EAST SIDE MIDWEST SHEET METAL CHAMPION   Tanner English                         2017 WEST SIDE MIDWEST SHEET METAL  CHAMPION  Tony Jackson Jr 2017 WEST SIDE GRT RACE CAR  ROOKIE OF YEAR     Joe Godsey  

Logan Martin win Springfield Raceway

Springfield Raceway – September 16th 2017- Logan Martin wins seconds MARS race of the year. (FSR Raditors and Racing Products) Fastest time went to Logan Martin at 12.603. (Quickcar Race Products) Heat race winner #1 Logan Martin, 2nd Tim Manville, 3rd Mason Oberkramer,(GRT Race Cars Rookie of the year) 4th Dustin Mooneyham, 5th Dustin Walker, 6th Brandon Mitchell, 7th Jon Driskill, 8th Rob Powell. The top 4 transferred to the A Main. (Hoosier Racing Tires) Heat race winner #2 Payton Looney, 2nd Cole Wells, 3rd Jeff Roth, 4th Kaeden Cornell, 5th Robby Moore, 6th Kanyan Methvin, 7th Nathan Mayes. Top 4 transferred to the A Main. (Henryetta Ford) Heat race winner #3 [...]

Monett Motor Speedway 9/3/2017

Monett Motor Speedway – September 3rd 2017- Cole Wells out duels the field for the $3000.00 payday (FSR Raditors and Racing Products) Fastest time went to Logan Martin at 16.065, Terry Phillips was 16.218 and Rodeny Sender rounding out the top three with a 16.278 (Quickcar Race Products) Heat race winner #1 Logan Martin, 2nd Jeff Roth, 3rd Mason Oberkramer,(GRT Race Cars Rookie of the year Points Leader) 4th Dustin Mooneyham, 5th Rob Powell, 6th Tony Jackson in a back up Car, after the throttle hung open in qualifying, (Midwest Sheet Metal Points Leader) 7th Chuck Comer, 8th Garrett Essary (Hoosier Racing Tires) Heat race winner #2 Terry Phillips, 2nd [...]

Tanner English win at Clarksville Speewday

Clarksville Speedway -Aug 12 2017 – Tanner English Captures another Victory in 2017 with the Mars Racing Series East to make 7 in a row and his 12th of the year. (FSR Raditors and Racing Products) Fastest time goes to Tanner English. (Dan Olson Racing Products) Heat race winner #1 Tanner English (96), 2nd Clayton Miller (8E) , 3rd Don Young (41) , 4th Credence Mott (89), 5th Fred Perry (0).  (Five Star Race Car Bodies) Heat race winner #2 Terry English(33), 2nd Dustin Rollins (9G),  3rd Chris Shelton (16), 4th Jeremy Anderson (89), 5TH Jeff Watson (DNS) (Landrum Perforance Spring) Heat race winner #3 Caleb Ashby (61)  2nd Larry Greer (9GR), 3rd Jeffrey Bailey(j12) 4th Ronnie Choate(8P), [...]

Billy Moyer wins John Mannlein Memorial at I 55 Federated Auto Parts Speedway

Federated Auto Parts Speedway – Aug 26, 2017- Billy Moyer out duels Bobby Pierce for the $5000.00 payday (FSR Raditors and Racing Products) Fastest time went to Moyer with a time of 12.994 with Pierce second at 12.997 and Tony Jackson rounding out the top three with a 12.999 (Quickcar Race Products) Heat race winner #1 Billy Moyer, 2nd Payton Looney, 3rd Dewayne Keifer, 4th Joe Godsey, 5th Mason Oberkramer (GRT Race Cars Rookie of the year Points Leader) , 6th Austin Rettig, 7th Tanner English, 8th Paul Roider, 9th Jeremy Conaway (Hoosier Racing Tires) Heat race winner #2 Tim Manville, 2nd Bobby Pierce, 3rd [...]

Bobby Pierce wins Russ Wallace memorial at Tri City Speedway

Tri City Speedway – Aug 25, 2017- Bobby Pierce dominates stellar field at Tri City Speedway. (FSR Raditors and Racing Products) Fastest time goes to Johnathan Davenport. (B&A Pallets) Heat race winner #1 Johnathon Davenport, 2nd Jason Feger, 3rd Tony Jackson Jr, 4th Tim Manville, 5th Billy Lacock, 6th Dewayne Keifer, 7th Matt Furman, 8th Mason Oberkramer, 9th Rusty Kennedy. (Hoosier Racing Tires) Heat race winner #2 Brian Shirley, 2nd Billy Moyer, 3rd Gordy Gundecker, 4th Austin Rettig, 5th Payton Looney, 6th Jeff Roth, 7th Mark Voigt, 8th Scott Geaschel, 9th Terry Phillips. (Henryetta Ford) Heat race winner #3 Bobby Pierce, 2nd Michael Kloos, 3rd Jim Shereck, 4th Joe Godsey, 5th Logan [...]

Tanner English Wins At Brownstown Speedway

Brownstown Speedway – Aug. 19, 2017- Tanner English wins his 11th MARS East Race, 6 in a row. (FSR Raditors and Racing Products) Fastest time goes to Jeffery Wilson. (Full Throttle Race Parts) Heat race winner #1 Jeffery Wilson, 2nd Trip Gerrald, 3rd Tanner English, 4th Adam Bowman, 5th is Tory Collins and 6th Steve Godsey. (Hoosier Racing Tires) Heat race winner #2 Chad Stapleton, 2nd Devin Gilpin, 3rd Wayne Chinn, 4th Victore Lee, 5th Jon Baker, 6th Jeff Simonton. (Henryetta Ford) Heat race winner #3 Cody Mahoney, 2nd Caleb Ashby, 3rd Jared Bailey, 4th Matt Bex, 5th Nathan Vawter, 6th Austin Mills. (Pem Racing Gears) Redraw consist of 3 heat winners, [...]

Tanner English Win at Clarksville Speedway

Clarksville Speedway -Aug 12 2017 – Tanner English Captures another Victory in 2017 with the Mars Racing Series East. (FSR Raditors and Racing Products) Fastest time goes to Terry English. (Dan Olson Racing Products) Heat race winner #1 Richard Frost (15), 2nd Terry English (33) , 3rd John Minon (74) , 4th Wendell Bratton (24), 5th Justin Taylor (33T) 6th Larry Greer (9Gr) did not start. (Five Star Race Car Bodies) Heat race winner #2 Tanner English (96) East Side points leader, 2nd Dustin Rollins (9G) , 3rd Mitch Thornton (85), 4th Chris Shelton last week winner at Clarksville (16), 5th Fred Perry Jr (0), 6th Lee Williams (17) did not start. (Landrum [...]